Θέατρο «Απόλλων»

syyyyyyyyyyyrrrrrrrrrrrrrrroooooooooosssss24-27 Σεπτεμβρίου 2015 – September 24 – 27, 2015. Εκδηλώσεις & Νέα του Θεάτρου ΑπόλλωνPerformances & News of the Apollon Theater, Syros To Θέατρο «Απόλλων» σας καλωσορίζει και σας προσκαλέι στο 8o Διεθνές Φεστιβάλ + Αγορά Κινουμένων Σχεδίων «αniμαsyroς»The «Apollon Theater» welcomes you to the 8th International Animation Festival + Agora «αniμαsyroς» Πέμπτη 24 Σεπτεμβρίου έως Κυριακή 27 ΣεπτεμβρίουThursday September 24 to Sunday September 27Animasyros 8ο ΔΙΕΘΝΕΣ ΦΕΣΤΙΒΑΛ + ΑΓΟΡΑ ΚΙΝΟΥΜΕΝΩΝ ΣΧΕΔΙΩΝ Animasyros 8th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL + AGORA Τι είναι το Animasyros;  Το Διεθνές Φεστιβάλ + Aγορά Κινουμένων Σχεδίων της Σύρου είναι το μεγαλύτερο φεστιβάλ στο είδος του στην Ελλάδα κι ένα από τα 20 μεγαλύτερα διεθνώς. Ξεκίνησε το 2008 κι έκτοτε πραγματοποιείται ετησίως στην πρωτεύουσα των Κυκλάδων, την Ερμούπολη. Περιλαμβάνει προβολές ταινιών εμψύχωσης, εκτενή αφιερώματα σε διεθνή φεστιβάλ, δημιουργούς και στούντιο κινουμένων σχεδίων, εργαστήρια για παιδιά, εφήβους και ενήλικες, το εφαρμοσμένο οπτικοακουστικό εργαστήριο making of που καταγράφει λεπτό προς λεπτό το φεστιβάλ, πάρτυ κι άλλες παράλληλες δράσεις. Φέτος, το Animasyros εγκαινιάζει το τμήμα της Αγοράς που στοχεύει να αποτελέσει έναν πυρήνα δημιουργικής επαγγελματικής δικτύωσης και ανάδειξης συνεργιών μεταξύ των επαγγελματιών των κινουμένων σχεδίων.
Όλες οι εκδηλώσεις έχουν δωρεάν είσοδο και λαμβάνουν χώρα στο ιστορικό Θέατρο Απόλλων, στο Πνευματικό Κέντρο της Ερμούπολης, στις εγκαταστάσεις του Πανεπιστημίου Αιγαίου, στην επιβλητική Πλατεία Μιαούλη και αλλού, προσελκύοντας μικρούς και μεγάλους.
Καλωσορίσατε στο Animasyros και στο μαγικό κόσμο της εμψύχωσης!
* Η είσοδος σε όλες τις προβολές και εκδηλώσεις του Φεστιβάλ είναι ελεύθερη
Στο πλαίσιο του προγράμματος «Απόλλων 150» και σε συνεργασία με το Εθνικό Δίκτυο Έρευνας και Tεχνολογίας (Ε.Δ.Ε.Τ) ανακοινώνουμε με μεγάλη χαρά στους Φεστιβαλικούς φίλους που δεν έχουν τη δυνατότητα να παραβρεθούν στη Σύρο ότι θα μπορούν να παρακολουθήσουν ζωντανά, για δεύτερη συνεχόμενη χρονιά, προγραμματισμένες διαδυκτιακές αναμεταδόσεις των εκδηλώσεων του Φεστιβάλ στη διεύθυνση του Θεάτρου Απόλλων: https://diavlos.grnet.gr/apollontheatre
Απευθείας σύνδεσμος: https://diavlos.grnet.gr/room/450?eventid=1395

ΠΡΟΓΡΑΜΜΑ ΔΙΑΔΙΚΤΥΑΚΩΝ ΑΝΑΜΕΤΑΔΟΣΕΩΝ:
Παρασκευή 25 Σεπτεμβρίου, ώρα 21.00
Επίσημη Τελετή ‘Εναρξης του Φεστιβάλ
Σχέδιο ΑνιμΕΛΣ: Η Νυχτερίδα του Γ. Στράους σε συμπαραγωγή με την Εθνική Λυρική Σκηνή

Κυριακή 27 Σεπτεμβρίου, ώρα 21.00
Επίσημη Τελετή Λήξης του Φεστιβάλ
Παρουσίαση των εκπαιδευτικών εργαστηρίων και εργασιών. Απονομή βραβείων ταινιών για το διαγωνιστικό τμήμα από την κριτική επιτροπή του Φεστιβάλ.

————————————————————————————–
What is Animasyros?
The International Animation Festival + Agora of the island of Syros is the largest festival and market of its kind in Greece and one of the 20 most important globally. It started in 2008 and it is annually held in the capital of Cyclades, the neoclassical town of Hermoupolis. The festival comprises screenings, tributes to international animation festivals, artists and studios, media literacy activities for children, youngsters and adults, parties and tons of parallel events. This year, Animasyros launches the Agora animation market section, aiming at becoming a hub of creative professional networking, targeting the development of synergies among animation professionals.
Εvents are free to the public and take place at the imposing Apollo Theatre, the Hermoupolis Cultural Centre, the University of the Aegean premises, the central Miaouli Square and elsewhere.
Welcome to Animasyros and the magical world of animation!
* The admission to all screenings and activities of the Festival is free
LIVE STREAMING
As part of the «Apollon 150″ project, and in cooperation with the Greek Research and Technology Network (GRNET), we gladly announce to all our Festival friends who cannot come to Syros, that like last year, they can join scheduled activities of the Festival online via our website:
https://diavlos.grnet.gr/apollontheatre
Event link: https://diavlos.grnet.gr/room/450?eventid=1395

LIVE STREAMING PROGRAM:
Friday September 24, at 21.00
Opening Ceremony of the Festival
AnimELS Project: Die Fledermaus – J. Straus II in co-production with the Greek National Opera

Sunday September 27, at 21.00
Closing Ceremony
Presentation of educational workshops and presentation of awards for the competition section by the jury of the Festival

Πέμπτη 24 Σεπτεμβρίου – Thursday September 24
ΑΓΟΡΑ – AGORA11:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 Βιντεοθήκη – VideothèqueΠΡΟΒΟΛΕΣ – SCREENINGS16:00 Φοιτητικό Πανόραμα 1 – Student Panorama 1Eloise, Little Dreamer [4′ 6», CA] / 8.9 [3′ 12», FR] / Cursed [4′ 16», NL] / Fur Away [3′ 2» , UK] / Seemannsgarn [5′ 44» – CH] / Novell [7′ 17» – FI] / A Place in the Sun [5′ 50» – UK] / Po moim trupie [3′ 38» – PL] / The Big the Bad and the Bunny [2′ 38» – US] / Ardh Al-Sawad [4′ 50» – UK] / Blauer Traum [10′ 55′ – DE] / Cursed [4′ 16» – NL] / Where [4′ 30» – US] 17:20 Αφιέρωμα Poetry in Motion – Tribute Poetry in MotionLa’eb Al-Nard [3΄18΄΄- EG] / Νύχτα [1΄55΄΄- GR] / Meek [1΄31΄΄- ES] / Common Room [7΄3΄΄- IL] / Afterlight [3΄- US] / The Art of Drowning [2΄- CA] / The Man with the beautiful eyes [5΄37΄΄- UK] / London [2΄50΄΄- UK] / Liberté [2΄17΄΄- UK]18:00 Visions of Near East: Contemporary Iranian AnimationMasouleh [10′] / The Traveler of Horizon [7′ 56»] / Bar Ax [6′ 55»] / Nobody’s Identity [3′ 39»] / Mr. Violet [3′ 16»] / Lady with Flower-Hair [10′ 12»] / Mal-e man ast! [6′] / Junk Girl [15′ 22»] / Women of the Plains [1′ 37»’] / The Muddy Handed [3′ 25»] / Legos 2 – Monster [23′ 15»]19:50 Φοιτητικό Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 2 – Student Competition Section 2Ways of Seeing [4′ 30» – US] / Rosso Paperovo [5′ 16» – SK] / Pokey Pokey [6′ 43» – US] / Bär [8′ 14» – DE] / Duo [3′ 30» – FR] / Fleischwelt [52» – DE] / My Dad [5′ 17» – UK] / The Deal [4′ 28» – UK] / Edgard [3′ 10» – FR] / Life of a Bullet [2′ 56» – US] / Is it Just Me? – [5′ 30» – UK] / Le Constructeur de Malheur [9′ – AT]21:00 Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 2 – International Competition Section 2Tempete Sur Anorak [13′ – FR] / Sonambulo [4′ 20» – CA] / Snowfall [4′ 48» – IE] / Isand [18′ – EE] / Castillo y el Armando [13′ 46» – BR] / Un Obus Partout [9′ – FR] / Elu Herman H. Rott’iga [10′ 56» – EE/HR/DK]/ Dom [14′ 22» – PL] / Mario [2′ 53»-NL]00:00 Λήξη Προβολών – Screenings’ EndΠΑΡΑΛΛΗΛΕΣ ΕΚΔΗΛΩΣΕΙΣ – PARALLEL EVENTS10:00 | Μουσικοθεατρικό Βιωματικό Πρόγραμμα «H Κυόκο στο Κέντρο της Γης», Η τρελλή ροδιά: Νάντια Δρακούλα, Ιάκωβος Παυλόπουλος, Έλενα Φορνάρο, Αγγέλα Δρακούλα 10:00 | Kinaesthetic Music and Theatre Programme «Kyoko in the center of the Earth», I Trelli Rodia: Νadja Drakoula, Iakovos Pavlopoulos, Elena Fornaro, Angela Drakoula

Παρασκευή 25 Σεπτεμβρίου – Friday September 25

ΑΓΟΡΑ – AGORAΠαρουσιάσεις – Presentations 11:30–14:30 11:30-11:50 «Ο animator βγαίνει στην Αγορά ή όλα όσα πρέπει να γνωρίζετε πριν ξεκινήσετε την επιχειρηματική σας δραστηριότητα» – Μαρία Ανεστοπούλου (GR) – «The animator «goes» to the Market (Agora) or what you need to know before you start your business» – Maria Anestopoulou (GR)11:50-12:45 «Α Movie in a Box: Working with overseas units, in an animation production» – Andreas Wessel Therhorn (US)13:00-13:45 «Η Ευρώπη δίπλα σου: Ευκαιρίες για νέους και όχι μόνο» – Άννα Ευσταθίου (Αντιπροσωπεία Ευρωπαϊκής Επιτροπής στην Ελλάδα) (EU) «Europe on your side: equal opportunities for young people (and not only)»- Anna Efstathiou (European Commission Representation in Greece) (EU)13:50-14:30 «Licensing & Merchandising 101» – Mirna Keshishian (PJB Brand Limited) (GR)11:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 Βιντεοθήκη – VideothèqueΠΡΟΒΟΛΕΣ – SCREENINGS10:00 Ελληνικό Πανόραμα – Greek PanoramaΤα μουστοκούλουρα του Αγησίλαγου [22′ 22» – GR] – Butter Bunny and his Grape Must Cookies [22′ 22» – GR]10:25 K.ID.S’ 2Friends 2 [45» – DE] / Mr. 8 [3′ 39» – UK] / Auster [58» – AT] / Balloon [3′ 21» FR/CA] / La Biche et le Nain [1′ – FR] / Mother [5′ 40» – CA] / Nebula [3′ 20» – FR] / The Reward [3′ 1» – TW] / Dji. Death Sails [5′ 18» – MD] / The Girl Who Spoke Cat [5′ 40» – UK/PL] / Orbit [3′ 48» – IT] / Friends 3 [45» – DE]11:00 K.ID.S’ Dimitri à Ubuyu [26′ – FR]16:00 Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 3 – International Competition Section 3Fongopolis [13′ – SK] / Dans Les Eaux Profondes [12′ 1» – FR] / Carrotrope [8′ – PT] / The Simpsons Couch Gag [1′ 22» – UK] / Ernie Biscuit [21′ 15» – AU] / Qui j’ ose aimer [7′ BE/FR] / A Portrait [2′ 13» – GR] / Aubade [5′ 25» – CH] / Chez Moi [11′ 54» – FR]17:30 Φοιτητικό Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 3 Ε – Student Competition Section 3 ΕRuben Leaves [5′ – CH] / A Man Called Man [3′ 33» – CA] / Mortal Breakup Inferno [3′ 30» – FR] / Hopkins & / Delaney LLP [4′ 32» – US] / The Lost Mariner [5′ 45» – NL] / Palm Rot [7′ 30» – US] / Το φύλλο της Λεύκας [3′ 38» – US/GR] / Roadtrip [22′ 06′ -DE]18:30 Asifa Workshop Group (AWG): Παγκόσμια Πρεμιέρα – International PremiereOptical Toys 21:00 ΕΠΙΣΗΜΗ ΕΝΑΡΞΗ – FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY Σχέδιο ΑνιμΕΛΣ: Η Νυχτερίδα του Γ. Στράους σε συμπαραγωγή με την Εθνική Λυρική ΣκηνήH αυτοκρατορική μουσική του Γιόχαν Στράους θα συναντήσει την τέχνη του animation. Στην μεγάλη οθόνη του Θεάτρου Απόλλων, η Ειρήνη Βιανέλλη δημιουργεί ένα μοναδικό ψηφιακό σκηνικό, ένα σύντομης διάρκειας animation film πάνω στην οπερέτα του Γιόχαν Στράους Η Νυχτερίδα, ενώ πάνω στην σκηνή του θεάτρου οι διακεκριμένοι μονωδοί της ΕΛΣ, Βασιλική Καραγιάννη, Μαρία Μητσοπούλου, Ελένη Βουδουράκη και Δημήτρης Πακσόγλου ερμηνεύουν -στα ελληνικά- άριες και ντουέτα από την διάσημη βιεννέζικη οπερέτα, προσκαλώντας μας σε μια μεγάλη σάλα χορού με καλεσμένους άγρια ζώα κι έναν πολυέλαιο φτιαγμένο από νυχτερίδες. Την σκηνοθετική επιμέλεια του εγχειρήματος υπογράφει ο σκηνοθέτης της ΕΛΣ Αλέξανδρος Ευκλείδης, ενώ τους μονωδούς θα συνοδεύει στο πιάνο η Σοφία Ταμβακοπούλου. Μια καινοτόμα ματιά σ’ ένα κλασικό έργο και μαζί μια εμπειρία που προμηνύεται αξέχαστη.Η εκδήλωση θα μεταδοθεί ζωντανά στη διαδικτυακή διεύθυνση:https://diavlos.grnet.gr/room/450?eventid=1395AnimELS Project: Die Fledermaus – J. Straus II in co-production with the Greek National OperaThe imperial music of Johann Strauss will meet the art of animation.On the big screen of the Apollo Theatre, Irene Vianelli creates a unique digital backdrop, a short animation film based on the operetta by Johann Strauss The Bat. At the same time the prominent soloists of the National Opera, Vasiliki Karagianni, Maria Mitsopoulou, Eleni Voudouraki and Dimitris Paksoglou perform -in Greek- arias and duets from the famous Viennese operetta, inviting us to a big dance hall with guests wild animals and a chandelier made of bats. The event is directed by the director of the National Opera Alexandros Efkleidis and the soloists will be accompanied on piano by Sofia Tamvakopoulou. An innovative look to a classic masterpiece and an experience that promises to be memorable! You can follow this event online, via the live streaming link of the Apollon Theater: https://diavlos.grnet.gr/room/450?eventid=139522:00 Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 5 – International Competition Section 5Teeth [6′ – UK/HU/US] / Daphné ou la belle plante [15′ – FR] / Les Pécheresses [16′ 34» – BE] / Viaje a pies [14′ 43» – ES] / Madam and Deva [6′ 33» – RU] / Ta niesforna cielesność [10′ – PL] / Chulyen, histoire de corbeau [20′ – FR]00:00 Λήξη Προβολών – Screenings EndΠΑΡΑΛΛΗΛΕΣ ΕΚΔΗΛΩΣΕΙΣ – PARALLEL EVENTS23:00 Opening Drinksστην Αυλή του Θεάτρου Απόλλων – Apollon Theater backyard

Σάββατο 26 Σεπτεμβρίου – Saturday September 26

ΑΓΟΡΑ – AGORAΠαρουσιάσεις – Presentations11:30–14:00 11:30-12:15 «Ars Electronica Animation Festival: Expanded Animation» – Jürgen Hagler (ΑΤ)12:15-13:00 «H Αλίκη στην Χώρα των Θαυμάτων! Το θαυμαστό ταξίδι της σκηνοθέτιδος, παραγωγού, animator, τραγουδοποιού, καλλιτέχνιδος Αλίκης Θεοφιλοπούλου» (US) – «Aliki in Wonderland! The wondrous journey of director, producer, story artist, animator, voice actor, songwriter Aliki Theofilopoulos» (US)13:00- 13:45 «Βlender Institute – Cosmos Laundromat open movie: Production and pipeline challenges» – Αντώνης Ρυακιωτάκης (NL) Αntonis Riakiotakis (NL)11:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 Βιντεοθήκη – VideothèqueΠΡΟΒΟΛΕΣ – SCREENINGS10:00 Ειδικές Προβολές – Special ScreeningsCouleur de peau: Miel [75′ – FR]16:00 Φοιτητικό Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 4 – Student Competition Section 4Like There is no Tomorrow [2′ 48» – CA] / Balloon [5′ 49» – JP] / Pineapple Calamari [9′ 17» – UK] / Les Liens de Sang [3′ 53» – FR] / Small People with Hats [6′ 51» – UK] / Violet [5′ 56» – US] / Sea Child [7′ 24» – UK] / Ivan’s Need [6′ 20» – CH] / Fish is What I Desire [7′ 27» – UK]17:10 Aφιέρωμα Aliki Greeky – Tribute Aliki Greeky: The art and craft of Aliki Theofilopoulos (US)Girls on the Go [7’ 45’’] / Doctor Lollipop [5’ 49’’] / Phineas & Ferb – Oh There You Are Perry [10’ 13’’] / Eau de Minnie [3’ 51’’] / Yaki and Yumi [7’ 58’’] / Phineas & Ferb – Great Balls of Water [12’ 48’’]18:15 Αφιέρωμα Blender Institute – Tribute Blender InstituteElephants Dream [10′ 53»] / Big Buck Bunny [9′ 56»] / Sintel [14′ 48»] / Caminandes: Llama Drama [1′ 31»] / Tears of Steel [12′ 14»] / Caminandes: Gran Dillama [2′ 27»] / Cosmos Laundromat [12′ 10»]19:30 Aφιέρωμα Ari Folman – Tribute Ari FolmanThe Material That Love Is Made Of μέρος 3ο [60′ – IL]20:50 Αφιέρωμα ARS Electronica (ΑΤ) – Tribute ARS Electronica (ΑΤ)Forms [4’ 20’’ – TR/IT] / Walking City [7’ 49’’ – GB] / Temps Mort [6’ – BE] / Rear Window Loop [2’ 58’’ – LU] / Under an Alias [6’ 53’’ – TR] / Advection [4’ 2’’ – DE] / The Ark [5’ 16’’ – FR] / Box [5’ 25’’ – US] / Omote / Real-Time Tracking & Projection Mapping [2’ 19’’ – JP] / Augmented Hand Series [3’ 37’’ – US]22:00 Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 4 – International Competition Section 4Carmen [3′ 19» – UK] / Däwit [14′ 50» – DE] / Driving [3′ 51» – US] / Suleima [15′ 04» – SY] / Zepo [3′ – ES] / LATO 2014 [12′ 20» – PL] / In the Distance [7′ – DE] / 365 [6′ 39» – UK] / Choban [18′ 20» – HR]00:00 Λήξη Προβολών – Screenings’ End

Κυριακή 27 Σεπτεμβρίου – Saturday September 27

ΑΓΟΡΑ – AGORAΠαρουσιάσεις – Presentations11:45-14:00 11:30-14:30 11:45-12:30 «Η διαδικασία δημιουργίας της ταινίας μεγάλου μήκους «Tehran 2121» και της μικρού μήκους «Masouleh»» – Gholamreza (Bahram) Azimi (IR) – «The process of making the animated feature «Tehran 2121» and the animated short «Masouleh»» – Gholamreza (Bahram) Azimi (IR)12:30-13:15 «A Recipe for Making Stop-Motion» – Dan Richards, A+C Studios (UK)13:15-14:00 «Ιαπωνικό anime: η επίδραση της κουλτούρας και της παράδοσης» – Λουκάς Σπανός (Fellow του Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship Fund, The Tokyo Foundation) (GR) – «Japanese Anime: the influence of culture and tradition» Lukas Spanos (Fellow του Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship Fund, The Tokyo Foundation) (GR)11:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 Βιντεοθήκη – VideothèqueΠΡΟΒΟΛΕΣ – SCREENINGS10:00 Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 1 Ε – International Competition Section 1 ΕGo to City Ele [9′ 28» – CN] / The Dirdy Birdy Redux [8′ 2» – US] / The Red Herring [6′ 30» – FI/IE] / Between Times [14′ 20» – NL/US] / Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa [15′ 20» – RU] / Miss & Grubs [9′ 53» – BR] / Tik Tak [9′ 30» – EE] / Ate a China [15′ – BR]16:00 Φοιτητικό Διαγωνιστικό Τμήμα 1 Ε – Student Competition Section 1 ΕTaking the Plunge [6′ 42» – US] / Banaroo [10′ 17» – UK] / Chhaya [10′ 1» – UK] / Un Certain Regard [3′ 42» – FR] / Viikset [3′ 37» – FI] / Aion [6′ 53» – SK] / Velodrool [6′ 11» – EE] / Espresso Doppio [3′ 54» – FI] / Milton and Lydia [3′ 58» – UK]17:00 Ελληνικό Πανόραμα – Greek PanoramaThe Mask [1′ 30»] / Η ιστορία πίσω από τις στιγμές της (History behind moments) [2′ 16»] / Young Again [1′] / Ciel [5′ 16»] / Η Απόδραση (Escape) [6′ 19»] / Mediterranean [4′ 12»] / Bird’s Heart [10′] / Chasing Bob [2′] / Αυτοί (They) [3′ 18»] / Sisters [1′ 26»] / The Rains of Castamere | An Animated Choreography of Departures [3′ 5»] / Το Ξύπνιο Καλαμάρι (The brilliant Calamari) [8′ 30»] / Tales of Fish and Lies [6′ 50»] / I Will [16′ 11»] / Oliloves [12′] / Ichographs [6′]18:30 Ταινίες ΑΚΤΟ – ΑΚΤΟ Films 19:00 Αφιέρωμα Master of Puppets – Tribute Master of Puppets: The Films of Spela CadezZasukanec [6′ 50» – SI] / Marathon [5′ 10» – DE] / Liebenskrank [8′ 30» – SI/DE] / Far East Film Festival Trailer [40» – SI/IT] / Last Minute [2′ – SI/DE] / Boles [12′ – SI/DE]19:50 Λήξη Προβολών – Screenings End21:00 ΤΕΛΕΤΗ ΛΗΞΗΣ & ΑΠΟΝΟΜΗ ΒΡΑΒΕΙΩΝ – CLOSING CEREMONY & AWARDSΗ εκδήλωση θα μεταδοθεί ζωντανά στη διαδικτυακή διεύθυνση:https://diavlos.grnet.gr/room/450?eventid=1395You can follow this event online, via the live streaming link of the Apollon Theater: https://diavlos.grnet.gr/room/450?eventid=1395ΠΑΡΑΛΛΗΛΕΣ ΕΚΔΗΛΩΣΕΙΣ – PARALLEL EVENTS14:00 – 16:00 Τσιμπ(σ)ούσι – Sushi party Αυλή Θεάτρου Απόλλων – Apollon Theater back yard

Για περισσότερες πληροφορίες επισκεφτείτε την σελίδα του Θεάτρου Απόλλων στο Facebook ή τη σελίδα του Φεστιβάλ http://www.animasyros.gr/For more information please visit our Facebook pagehttps://www.facebook.com/apollontheater or the Animasyros official website at http://www.animasyros.gr/

You may also like...